top button

Know Your Visa Type

  • Foreign nationals who wish to travel to Portugal must be in possession of a visa, unless they are nationals from countries which are not included in the list of countries with the obligation to carry a visa in order to cross external borders for stays in the Schengen Area of no more than three months (90 days) in a period of six months (180 days) from the date of entry into the Schengen Area.
  • A Schengen visa allows you to travel to the following countries:

    Austria

    Belgium

    Czech Republic

    Denmark

    Estonia

    Finland

    France

    Germany

    Greece

    Hungary

    Iceland

    Italy

    Latvia

    Lithuania

    Liechtenstein

    Malta

    Netherlands

    Norway

    Poland

    Portugal

    Slovakia

    Slovenia

    Spain

    Sweden

    Switzerland

       Luxembourg

     

     

  • Please apply for your visa at the consulate or embassy of the country of your main destination. If there is no main destination, the application must be submitted to the Consulate or Embassy of the country where you will be staying for the longest period of time.

    If no longest stay can be ascertained then you may apply at the country of the first port of entry.

Next