Family or Friend Visit

Overview

If you intend to stay in Norway/Schengen for maximum 90 days to visit family or friends, you should apply for a Schengen Visa (short-term visa) at the application portal and submit supporting documents/passport in accordance to the list of required documents for family/friends.

Visa Fees

Please Note:
Applicants should register their applications online using the Application Portal and pay the application fee with a credit/debit card (MasterCard or Visa card). The visa fee will be charged in EUR. Other fees will be charged in NOK.


Application fees applicable as of 1 April 2014:

Short-stay Visa:


Schengen visa (maximum 90 days): 60 EUR


Visa for children between 6 and 12 years: 35 EUR


    The fee is waived for visa applicants in any of the following categories:


  • Children under 6 years
  • School pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose of study or educational training
  • Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research, as per specific rules.
  • There is no fee for processing appeals.

Logistic Fees


Service Charge for Visa Applications –


Shanghai Visa Application Centre: 180 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)

Hangzhou Visa Application Centre: 195 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)

Courier Charge (optional) – 75 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Courier Charge for Mongolian applicants (optional) – 200 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Photography Charge (optional) – 40 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Photocopy Charge (optional) – 1 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Translation Service (optional) – 75 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


For Complex Translations –110 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


SMS Service (optional): 15 RMB per application (inclusive of Service Taxes)


White & black printing charge (optional)-10RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Premium Lounge Service (optional)-350 RMB per application (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Please note: the logistic fees needs to be paid in cash at visa application centre.


Documents Required

Prepare all the necessary documents listed below before you deliver the application the application will be evaluated based on the submitted documents. All documents must be presented in original, but will be returned to the applicant if copy is provided. This includes notarized documents, insurance, guarantee form, etc.


The documents required in English/Norwegian version will be marked in the following list.


    Note: The application should be submitted in the following order:

  1. Passport (both old and new), valid at least 90 days after expiry of visa, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years.
  2. Two passport photos not older than six months (glued to the cover letter and application form). For photo requirements see ‘Photo Specifications’ page.
  3. Cover letter (signed by the applicant/guardians) from the Application Portal and Schengen application form duly completed.
  4. Receipt from the Application Portal.
  5. A valid travel medical insurance for the duration of stay in Schengen with a minimum coverage of EURO 30.000. (list of all applicants)(English/Norwegian)
  6. Proof of solvency of the applicant: Bank statement from the last 3 months, no deposits.
  7. For employees:


    • Sealed copy of the business licensee of the employing company.
    • An English/Norwegian letter from the employer on official company paper with stamp, signature, date and clearly mentioning: address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company, name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer, the name of the applicant, position, salary and years of service, and approval of leave or absence.
    • For retired person:


    • Proof of pension or other regular income.
    • For unemployed adults:


    • If married: Letter of employment and income of spouse in English/Norwegian and Chinese-English notary certificate of marriage with legalization by the provincial MFA.
    • If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income.
    • For minors (under 18):


    • Student card and original letter of the school mentioning in English/Norwegian: full address, telephone and fax number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving the permission.
    • Minors travelling alone or with one parent: notary certificate of permission to travel from either parents or legal guardian (when minor is travelling alone) or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent) and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence. This notary certificate has to be legalized by the provicial MFA.
    • Chinese-English notary certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship.
  8. If the inviter/reference person lives in the country of destination:


    • A guarantee form (must be verified by the police station in Norway) with one extra copy (can be provided by a third person in Norway e.g. if the inviter/reference person is a student in Norway, the parents can provide such a guarantee form, providing that they live in Norway).

    • If the inviter/reference person lives in China:


    • Copy of the residence permit for China.
    • Proof of regular income (letter employer)
    • Proof of a residence in the country of destination or invitation to stay with close family
  9. Invitation letter signed by the inviter/reference person stating the purpose and duration of the visit, the relation with the applicant (if friends, how long the reference/inviter has known the applicant, where you met etc.) and any other information about the applicant’s visit to Norway (not older than 6 months).
  10. Copy of the reference’s passport If the reference person is not a Norwegian national: copy of the reference’s residence permit. If the reference person is a Norwegian national: copy of the reference’s visas to China if applicable.
  11. Proof of relationship with inviter/reference person

    • For family visit: a notary certificate of family relationship with the inviter/reference
    • person (i.e. marriage certificate, birth certificate whichever is applicable.)
    • For friend visit: the relationship can be substantiated with photos and letter of invitation.
  12. Copy of applicant’s passport (all relevant and used pages).
  13. Hukou, with photocopies of all information pages including pages not directly related to the applicant (only for Chinese nationals). Please note that all documents have to be translated into English, in a separate document.
  14. For other nationals: copy of valid Chinese residence permit.


    Note: The Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to request additional information/documentation and, if deemed necessary, to interview the applicant.

    According to article 20 of the Visa Code, all passports, except diplomatic and service/official passports, shall be stamped by the Embassy/Consulate showing the date and place of submitting the visa application. However, this stamp has no legal implications.

    A visa issued by a Schengen country permits free movement within the Schengen area, unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker. However, please note that according to article 47 (i) of the Visa Code mere possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right to entry and that the holders of visa are requested to present proof that they fulfill the entry conditions at the external border, as provided for in Article 5 of the Schengen Borders Code.

For more information see link.

Competent Embassy or Consulate General:


The Embassy or Consulate General of the country of your main destination is the competent authority to deal with the application. If the main destination cannot be determined, the application should be made to the Embassy or Consulate General of the country which the longest visit shall be. If the visits in different Schengen countries are of equal length, the first destination shall be the determining factor.


Photo Specifications

All photos must meet the requirements listed below. If these requirements have not been met, the applicant will have to deliver a new photo that meets the requirements. The photo requirements are the same for children as for adults.

The Photo shall:


  • be in sharp focus, clear and with good contrasts
  • be printed on quality photo paper with high solution
  • be in colours with a light background
  • be 2 inch photo (refer to the photo size on the passport)
  • maximum 6 months old, resemble the applicant
  • full-face, facing the camera directly, eyes looking straight at the camera
  • show the whole head and the top of the shoulders. The face shall occupy 70-80 % of the picture(refer to the photo size on the passport)
  • show open eyes that are clearly visible. Hair shall not cover the eyes

Regarding glasses:


    Glasses are allowed as long as the eyes are clearly visible.


  • the glasses cannot be coloured
  • the rim must not cover any part of the eyes
  • there cannot be reflection in the glasses

Regarding head-dress:


    Religious head-dresses are allowed provided that all details of the face are clearly shown.


  • Chin, forehead and both cheeks shall all be clearly visible
  • Shadows in the face due to the head-dress are not allowed

Processing Time

According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days. The Visa Section is normally able to process an application within a shorter period.


 

Download Form

Forms listed below must be filled in completely (in English only) and must be signed by the applicant himself/herself.

Please note that application form for Schengen visa should be signed twice. Application forms with one signature would not be accepted.

Visa application form can be downloaded and printed from the link below. Forms are also available at the visa application centre (free of charge).



 


To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer

OR


  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.