Multiple Entry Visas

Overview

A Schengen visa is generally issued for a single entry. If the applicant plans to travel outside the Schengen area and return within the period of the visa, the box for “Two entries” or “Multiple entries” must be ticked off in the visa application form. The Embassy/Consulate will then assess if there is a genuine need for a multiple entry visa.


Applicants may in certain cases be granted a visa with multiple entries. Please visit ‘Documents Reguired’ page.

Visa Fees

Please Note:
Applicants who register their applications online using the Application Portal must pay the application fee with a credit/debit card (MasterCard or Visa card). The visa fee will be charged in EUR. Other fees will be charged in NOK.


Application fees applicable as of 1 January 2014::


Short-stay Visa:


Schengen visa (maximum 90 days): 60 EUR / 500 NOK / 500 RMB


Visa for children between 6 and 12 years: 35 EUR / 290NOK / 290 RMB


    The fee is waived for visa applicants in any of the following categories:


  • Children under 6 years
  • School pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose of study or educational training
  • Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research, as per specific rules.

Family Reunification:


Application for family reunification permit: 5200 NOK / 5200 RMB

Work and Study Permits:


Application for work permit: 3000 NOK / 3000 RMB


Application for students, researchers with own funds and au-pairs: 2500 NOK / 2500 RMB


    The following are exempt from this fee:


  • Children below the age of 18 years.

  • Application from foreign citizens included in the regulations for residence permit in the EEA Agreement or the EFTA Convention, according to the Immigration Regulation §§174-189a, or renewal of such permit.

  • Application for refuge or renewal of permit for foreign citizen that has been granted refuge, or is protected according to the Immigration Act §15, 1.

  • There is no fee for processing appeals.

Logistic Fees


Service Charge for Visa Applications –


Beijing Visa Application Centre: 172 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes).


Guangzhou Visa Application Centre: 170 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Courier Charge (optional) – 50 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Courier Charge for Mongolian applicants (optional) – 200 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Photography Charge (optional) – 35 RMB per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Photocopy Charge (optional) – 1 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Translation Service (optional) – 75 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


For Complex Translations –110 RMB per page (inclusive of Service Taxes)


Please note: the logistic fees needs to be paid in cash at visa application centre.


Documents Required

Multiple entry visas with maximum 90 days validity:


A Schengen visa is generally issued for a single entry. If the applicant plans to travel outside the Schengen area and return within the period of the visa, the box for “Two entries” or “Multiple entries” must be ticked off in the visa application form. The Embassy/Consulate will then assess if there is a genuine need for a multiple entry visa.

The application must be accompanied by an explanation of why two or more entries are required. The explanation should for Business travelers be presented both in the letter from the employer and in the invitation letter from the reference.

Multiple entry visas with up to one year validity:


A multiple entry visa with a validity of up to one year may in certain cases be granted by the Embassy/Consulate. For the Embassy/Consulate to grant such a multiple entry visa all the general requirements for a regular Schengen visa must be fulfilled (valid passport, flight booking, documentation of sufficient funds, travel medical insurance etc.).



    The applicant must also:


  • Document previous frequent trips to Norway
  • Have previously complied with the visa regulations by leaving the Schengen area within the expiry of the visa
  • Document a genuine future need for multiple entries to Norway during a one year period

  • Categories of applicants who may be granted multiple entry visas are:


  • Bona fide business partners of Norwegian companies that frequently visit Norway.
  • Spouses, co-habitants and children of Norwegian citizens living in China.
  • Spouses, co-habitants and children of persons with a valid work/- residence permit in Norway
  • Foreign officials who are to attend meetings in Norway (official meetings).
  • Persons who are to participate in scientific, cultural or sports-related official programs.

The requirement in these cases is that the applicant submits a travel medical insurance valid for the first trip, and make sure to hold a valid travel medical insurance also for the subsequent visits. Please be informed that even with a one-year multiple-entry visa, the applicant cannot stay in the Schengen area more than 90 days within any 6-month period.


An applicant who has been granted a multiple entry visa with a validity of up to 12 months and has complied with the visa regulations, may then apply for a multiple entry visa for two or three years, provided that the need for such a visa is documented. Having been granted a multiple visa for three years, an applicant may then apply for a maximum of five years.

Photo Specifications

All photos must meet the requirements listed below. If these requirements have not been met, the applicant will have to deliver a new photo that meets the requirements. The photo requirements are the same for children as for adults.

The Photo shall:


  • be in sharp focus, clear and with good contrasts
  • be printed on quality photo paper with high solution
  • be in colours with a light background
  • be 40-50 mm in width
  • maximum 6 months old, resemble the applicant
  • full-face, facing the camera directly, eyes looking straight at the camera
  • show the whole head and the top of the shoulders. The face shall occupy 70-80 % of the picture
  • show open eyes that are clearly visible. Hair shall not cover the eyes

Regarding glasses:


    Glasses are allowed as long as the eyes are clearly visible.


  • the glasses cannot be coloured
  • the rim must not cover any part of the eyes
  • there cannot be reflection in the glasses

Regarding head-dress:


    Religious head-dresses are allowed provided that all details of the face are clearly shown.


  • Chin, forehead and both cheeks shall all be clearly visible
  • Shadows in the face due to the head-dress are not allowed

Processing Time

According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days. The Visa Section is normally able to process an application within 7 calendar days. However, during peak season (May – August) the case processing might take a little longer and we will normally be able to process an application within 10 calendar days.


Please note that the processing time is counted from the date the Embassy receives the application, not the date the application is submitted at the Norwegian Visa Application Centre. Applications will usually be transferred to the Embassy the next working day.

Download Form

Forms listed below must be filled in completely (in English only) and must be signed by the applicant himself/herself.

Please note that application form for Schengen visa should be signed twice. Application forms with one signature would not be accepted.

Visa application form can be downloaded and printed from the link below. Forms are also available at the visa application centre (free of charge).



Additional:




To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer

OR


  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.