Short Term

If you wish to visit Norway you must obtain a visa prior to entry if you come from a country with a visa requirement for entering Norway. Chinese nationals require a visa to Norway.

Applicants can submit their application for Schengen visa up to 90 days prior to planned entry.

A visa is only intended to allow a foreign national to visit Norway and/or the other Schengen countries for a limited period of time (maximum of 90 days). If you wish to reside in Norway for an extended period of time (more than 90 days), you need to apply for a residence permit (Student and Work Permit and Family reunification).

The possession of a visa does not confer an automatic right of entry to a Schengen country. The visa holder is requested to present proof that they fulfill the entry conditions at the border (valid travel document, valid visa, and valid purpose of travel with adequate means of travel).

Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.

Duration of visa validity, stay and insurance

Period of validity

We will add 15 days to the validity of the visa to allow you some flexibility regarding when to enter and exit the Schengen area. This means that the period of time between “from...until...” in the visa sticker will be 15 days longer than the number of days printed in the “duration of stay” field.

Duration of stay

Your stay in the Schengen area cannot exceed the number of days in the “duration of stay” field in the visa sticker.

Travel medical insurance

When applying for a visa, your Travel medical insurance must cover the days of your intended stay in the Schengen area. Important: If you after issuance of the visa decide to delay your entry to the Schengen area, you are yourself responsible to buy/hold a valid insurance that covers the actual stay in the Schengen area. Failure to hold an insurance that covers the actual stay may lead to problems at the airport or entering the Schengen area.

    The travel medical insurance must meet the following criteria:


  • It is valid throughout Schengen territory.
  • It is valid during the entire period that you will be in Schengen territory. You can read more about validity of the insurance here.
  • The coverage is at least EURO 30.000.
  • The coverage includes repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical care and/or emergency treatment in a hospital and assistance in case of death.
  • We will only accept machine-written insurance policies.